The 2016-17 season for small school high school girls basketball in Illinois has entered its final week, meaning that regional competition is not far behind.

The 2016-17 season for small school high school girls basketball in Illinois has entered its final week, meaning that regional competition is not far behind.


Four Fulton County teams begin postseason play next week at four different locations.


In Class 1A, Lewistown was named the No. 3 seed in the Lewistown “B” Sub-Sectional, while South Fulton was seeded fourth.


The Lady Indians will head to Springfield Lutheran, where the hosts are the No. 2 seed.


Regional play begins Monday at 7 p.m. when Illini Central, the No. 9 seed, faces No. 10 seed Springfield Calvary.


The semifinals are scheduled for Tuesday (February 7) with Springfield Lutheran facing Monday’s winner at 6 p.m. The second game will feature Lewistown and No. 8 seed Roanoke-Benson at approximately 7:30 p.m.


At VIT High School, the Lady Rebels are the regional’s second seed behind the Lady Mustangs, the sub-sectional top seed.


Tournament play begins Monday at 7 p.m. when Concord-Triopia/Meredosia-Chambersburg/Virginia faces Brown County in a battle of six and seven seeds.


Unity will face Monday’s winner in Tuesday’s first semifinal at 6 p.m. South Fulton will then face Liberty in the second semifinal at approximately 7:30 p.m. The Lady Rebels faced Liberty in the Lady Tiger Classic at Beardstown back on December 27 with South Fulton winning 67-44.


Meanwhile, North Fulton, the No. 9 seed in Lewistown “A” Sub-Sectional, will head to Bushnell and Bushnell-Prairie City High School for regional competition.


The Lady Wildcats will face No. 7 seed Biggsville West Central in Monday’s 7 p.m. opening-round contest.


Monday’s victor will face top-seed Princeville in Tuesday’s 6 p.m. semifinal. The second semifinal will have No. 4 seed Abingdon-Avon squaring off with No. 5 seed and regional host, B-PC at approximately 7:30 p.m..


In Class 2A, Farmington, the No. 4 seed in the Rockridge “B” Sub-sectional will head to Glasford for regional play.


Eureka, the sub-sectional top seed, will open play Tuesday at 6 p.m. against the winner of Monday’s 7 p.m. opening-round contest between No. 8 seed and host Illini Bluffs and No. 11 seed Peoria Heights/Quest Charter.


Tuesday’s second semifinal will then see Farmington face No. 5 seed Tremont. Those two teams played back on January 7 in Farmington with the Lady Farmers winning 38-36.


Title games in all regionals involving area teams are scheduled for February 9 (Thursday) at 7 p.m.


A complete list of Class 1A and 2A Regional pairings can be found on-line at http://ihsa.org/SportsActivities/GirlsBasketball/StateSeriesInformationResults.aspx