The Galva Wildcats will enjoy the friendly confines of their home gym when the IHSA basketball postseason tips next week, but they’ll have to navigate one of the state’s elite teams to capture the program’s first regional title since 2002.

The Galva Wildcats will enjoy the friendly confines of their home gym when the IHSA basketball postseason tips next week, but they’ll have to navigate one of the state’s elite teams to capture the program’s first regional title since 2002.

State-ranked Annawan enters as the top seed in the six-team field that has a Lincoln Trail Conference flavor —  LaMoille-Ohio is the only non-LTC team.

“That’s huge,” Galva head coach Chance Jones said of his team enjoying the home-court advantage next week. “Our crowd will be good and the kids will get to play at home, so it’ll be fun.”

The Wildcats will likely have to avenge a regular-season loss to earn a trip its own regional title game.  Princeville — a 68-54 winner over the Wildcats Feb. 6 — can earn a semifinal berth opposite the regional hosts with a win over LaMoille-Ohio in the opening round.

“Princeville beat us last week, so hopefully we get a little redemption,” Jones said.

Ridgewood has endured an up-and-down season under first-year head coach Tom Osborne and if form holds, the Spartans will run into the top-seeded Braves for the third time. The Spartans trailed Annawan by just six points, 48-42, entering the fourth quarter of their 67-53 loss Jan. 12, and fell to the Braves 63-51 in the LTC tourney Jan. 30.

 

Class 1A Galva Regional

Monday, Feb. 19 — Ridgewood vs. Stark County at 6 p.m. and Princeville vs. LaMoille-Ohio at 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 20 — Annawan vs. Ridgewood/Stark County winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 21 — Galva vs. Princeville/LaMoille-Ohio winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23 — Championship game at 7 p.m.

The winner of the Galva Regional advances to the Ottawa Marquette Sectional and plays the winner of the Serena Regional at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 27. Newark is the top seed at Serena.

Sub-Sectional seeds — 1. Annawan, 2. DePue, 3. Wethersfield, 4. Galva, 5. Roanoke-Benson, 6. Ottawa Marquette, 7. Princeville, 8. Ridgewood, 9. Henry, 10. Midland, 11. Stark County, 12. LaMoille-Ohio, 13. Lowpoint-Washburn.

If the seeds hold, the Ottawa Marquette Sectional could feature the top three teams in the latest Class 1A state poll — 1. Aurora Christian, 2. Annawan and 3. DePue. The fourth team, again if seeds hold, would be another squad on the cusp of the top 10 — Newark.

 

Regional admission

The cost of admission to the IHSA Regional tourney at Galva is $5 per person — this includes adults and students. Admission price is set by the IHSA.

Also per the IHSA, no passes will be accepted at the regional tournament.

 

Class 2A Rockridge Regional

ROWVA-Williamsfield makes the trek to Edgington as part of the six-team field at the Class 2A Rockridge Regional.

Monday, Feb. 19 — ROWVA-Williamsfield vs. Orion at 6 p.m. and Rockridge vs. Sherrard at 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 20 — Mercer County vs. ROWVA-Williamsfield/Orion winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 21 — Alleman vs. Rockridge/Sherrard winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 23 — Championship game at 7 p.m.

The winner of the Rockridge Regional advances to the Bureau Valley Sectional and plays the winner of the Rockford Christian Regional at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 28. Winnebago is the top seed at Rockford Christian.

Sub-Sectional seeds — 1. Bureau Valley, 2. Mercer County, 3. Alleman, 4. Riverdale, 5. Fulton, 6. West Carroll, 7. Kewanee, 8. Rockridge, 9. ROWVA-Williamsfield, 10. Orion, 11. Sherrard, 12. Morrison.