Galva High School seniors receiving scholarships and awards at Sunday’s Rotary Club program were:

Galva High School seniors receiving scholarships and awards at Sunday’s Rotary Club program were:

Bates & King Memorial Scholarship Award — Cameron Meyer and Kristen VanDeVelde

Beta Sigma Phi, Lambda Nu Award — Laural Almquist

Beta Sigma Phi, Xi Kappa Gamma Award — Megan Nordstrom

Christa Townsend Memorial Health Scholarship — Laural Almquist

Community State Bank of Galva Scholarship — Laural Almquist

Compeer Financial Scholarship — Mason Kaiser and Knute Larson

Dorothy Davis Talbot Memorial Music Award — Megan Nordstrom

GALFEE Scholarship — Sophie Corkill and Tanner Klein

Galva Arts Council Fine and Creative Arts Scholarship — Laural Almquist

Galva Athletic Booster Scholarships — Hannah Anderson and Mason Kaiser

Galva Education Association Teacher Scholarship — Megan Nordstrom

Galva Lions Club Scholarship — Rosemary Howell

Galva Lions Club H. Ray Young Memorial Science Scholarship — Hannah Anderson

Galva Masonic Lodge Scholarships — Carey Meyer and Megan Nordstrom

Galva Rotary Scholarship — Laural Almquist

Health Profession Scholarship (established by Dr. Wayne Skaloud and continued by Dr. Scott Bialobreski and Dr. Clint Martin with Galva Family Dentistry) — Laural Almquist

Kenneth Speed Memorial English Award — Mason Kaiser

Leonard Smith Instrumental Music Scholarship — Laural Almquist and Megan Nordstrom

Keppy Foundation and Galva FFA & Alumni Achievement Award — Emily McGowan, Cameron Meyer and Kristen VanDeVelde received the Keppy Foundation and Galva FFA awards for students pursuing an ag degree; Spencer Kemp, Kayla Kendall, Joshua Jeffries, Lauren Hawes, Hannah Anderson and Knute Larson received the Keppy Foundation and Galva FFA awards for non-ag majors

Marvin Warner Memorial Scholarship — Josie Berry and Kristen VanDeVelde

Mary Lou Holding Memorial Music Award — Laural Almquist and Megan Nordstrom

Melissa Bates Memorial Scholarship — Rosemary Howell

National FFA, Ram Truck Dealer and Yemm Ram Scholarship — Hannah Anderson

National FFA, Archer Daniels Midland Scholarship — Lauren Hawes

National FFA, America’s Farmers Grow Ag Leaders and Monsanto Fund Scholarship — Kristen VanDeVelde

Galva International Order of Odd Fellows and Rebecca Lodge Scholarship — Lauren Hawes and Mason Kaiser

PEO BR Chapter Award — Lauren Hawes

River Valley Cooperative Scholarship — Kristen VanDeVelde

Sanford Bittle Memorial Athletic Scholarship — Mason Kaiser

Sean Collis Memorial Scholarship — Laural Almquist

Shanna Thomson Scholarship — Kristen VanDeVelde

Sharon Kay (Miller) Rosenberg Memorial Scholarship — Lauren Landis

Sheldon and Dorothy Dornink Memorial Scholarship — Mason Kaiser