Chris Hurd of Washington and Stark County cross country and track and field standout Olivia Frail were the overall champions in Galva’s Freedom Fest 5K.

Chris Hurd of Washington and Stark County cross country and track and field standout Olivia Frail were the overall champions in Galva’s Freedom Fest 5K.

Hurd had the top time on the warm and steamy Fourth of July morning with a clocking of 17:17, while Frail topped the female participants with a time of 20:37.

More than 240 runners and walkers registered for the annual run through the streets of Galva, and 212 finishers were posted.

The top Galva School District runners were Mike Bersell — the defending Freedom Fest champion — with a time of 17:54, which was good for second place overall, and Heather Anderson with a time of 23:45. 

Rounding out the top Galva School District male runners were Caelin Foley second (18:13) and Shawn Kendall third (21:21). Second among Galva School District females was Lisa Stisser (24:18) and Kaleena Conrad (30:43) finished third.

In the relay event, Team Flash captured first place. Triple Trouble was second and 3 Musketeers came in third.

Seven states were represented in the Freedom Fest 5K, with the youngest runner checking in at 9-years old and the oldest 81.

Here are the top runners by age division:

Female Overall — Olivia Frail, 20:37; Tracey Laxton, 20:50; Joycelyn VanAntwerp, 22:01.

Male Overall — Chris Hurd, 17:17; Mike Bersell, 17:54; Caelin Foley, 18:14.

Female 9-and-under — Emma Hensley, 25:14; Emily Haverback, 41:22.

Male 9-and-under — West Manning, 25:15; Austin Owens, 34:25.

Female 10-14 — Tracey Laxton, 20:50; Paige Rewerts, 24:18; Caroline Gallagher, 24:56.

Male 10-14 — Alex Welch, 20:22; Coy McKibbon, 21:03; Trey Bahnks, 22:14.

Female 15-19 — Olivia Frail, 20:37; Joycelyn VanAntwerp, 22:01; Whitney Johnson, 22:31.

Male 15-19 — Chris Hurd, 17:17; Caelin Foley, 18:14; Christian Hensley, 18:47.

Female 20-24 — Julianna Graf, 26:50; Shea Pivnicka, 26:56; Annie Pickering, 36:28.

Male 20-24 — Mike Bersell, 17:54; Brennan Foley, 22:29; Ethan Olson, 24:14.

Female 25-29 — Amy Frederick, 28:04; Davah Miklavcic, 28:30; Jill Kawajala, 29:02.

Male 25-29 — Derek Foley, 21:30; Nelson Kendall, 25:14; Jon Welty, 26:51.

Female 30-34 — Karen Brophy, 23:30; Heather Anderson, 23:45; Krista Swanson, 25:59.

Male 30-34 — Evan Glynn, 20:51; Mitch Lindberg, 22:43; Jeremey Randolph, 22:55.

Female 35-39 — Lauren Siemers, 22:51; Jennifer Rodgers, 28:02: Jennifer Dal Santo 28:29.

Male 35-39 — Rob Pettyjohn, 19:43; Lennon Rodgers, 21:06; Shawn Kendall, 21:22.

Female 40-44 — Wendy Paul, 23:37; Lisa Stisser, 24:19; Emily Raymond, 27:39.

Male 40-44 — Chad Gibbs, 22:07; Jason Olmstaf, 27:01; Luke Raymond, 27:45.

Female 45-49 — Theresa Peterson, 36:57; Laurie Orrich, 51:00; Kathy Johnson, 55:03.

Male 45-49 — Mike Davidson, 26:44; Doug Williams, 27:09; Eric Nordstrom, 28:01.

Female 50-54 — Lisa Vrchota, 32:54; Michelle Welch, 33:24; Mary Ann Spiegel, 38:29.

Male 50-54 — James Vrchota, 20:50; Jim Cheney, 21:01; Kevin Fincher, 23:33.

Female 55-59 — Patty Gustafson, 26:26; Teresa Thompson, 28:15; Donna Autery, 28:59.

Male 55-59 — Tom Shipp, 23:01; Chris Kendall, 34:10; Mike Mahnesmith, 35:01.

Female 60-64 — Patricia Keim, 26:55; Mary Bennison, 37:12; Patricia Gerrond, 39:05.

Male 60-64 — Bruce Tracy, 23:46; David Belvson, 23:50; Richard Rogers, 26:18.

Female 65-69 — Julie Palmgren, 31:04; Karen Saatkamp, 40:19; Marlene Manning, 55:02.

Male 65-69 — Jerome Stenger, 29:40; Roy Saatkamp, 30:14; Henry Garrison, 48:07.

Female 70-and-over — Dorthy Venturi, 41:27; Sandra Theobald, 42:24; Marti White, 43:25.

Male 70-and-over — Paul Appell, 30:28; Jim Clarke, 35:05; Fr. John Burns, 37:57.

Results by J3Timing and posted online at http://www.itsyourrace.com