The 24th annual Bishop Hill Old Settlers’ Association Car Show attracted 135 entries Sunday.

The 24th annual Bishop Hill Old Settlers’ Association Car Show attracted 135 entries Sunday.

The winners in the “Best” classes at the car show were:

Best Paint — Bob and Becky Nelson of Davenport, Iowa, 1955 Chevrolet Bel-Air

Best Engine — Ken Tuttle of Kewanee, 1956 Mercury Custom

Best Interior — Chris and Kathy Gomes of La Fayette, 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle SS

Best of Show — Ronald Glenn of LaSalle, 1949 Chevrolet 3100

Here are the winners by class:

Street Rod — Randy Hagerty, first; Garry McCormick, second; Tom McCulloch, third.

Street Machine 49-69 — John, Linda and Dana Glenn, first; Ed Johnson, second; Joe Westart, third.

Street Machine 70-and-up — Brian Elliott, first; Joel and Mini Leonardson, second; Cal Lawrence, third.

Trucks — Frank Shambaugh, first; Duane Swan, second; Jeff Nichols, third.

4x4 Trucks — Sammy Hutchings, first; Jerry Reasor, second; Nate Lyday, third.

Antique Pre 32 — Marvin and Diane Hawk, first.

Antique 32-48 — John Talbot, first; Dale Hergeri, second; Mike Riley, third.

Original 49-59 — Tom and Diana Entas, first; David Klauer, second; Bob Fluegel, third.

Original 60-69 — Ron Jones, first; Duwan Moss, second; Jim Jones, third.

Original 70-79 — Craig Handley, first; Karl Wollerman, second; Tom Herbert, third.

Original 80-89 — Teresa Haga, first; Ola and Don Adock, second; Brent Kennedy, third.

Original 90-99 — Barb Herbert, first; Larry Taylor, second; Rohnda Ambrosius, third.

Original 2000-and-up — Don Ruhl, first; Virgel Yaste, second; Bob Ambrosius, third.

Corvette — Larry Nickerson, first; Rod Mason, second; Steve Davis, third.

Mustang — Jarod Murdock, first; Mike and Tara Salsman, second; David Birdsley, third.

55-56-57 — Kent Bennett, first; Rick Kile, second; Pedro Lopez, third.

Custom — Joshua Akers, first; Chuck and Connie Lawson, second.

Special Interest — Mike and Sharon Johnson, first; Scott Ericson, second; John Chaney, third.

Kids — Destiny Kidd, first.

Muscle Car — James and Kelly Rice, first; Hayden Younggren, second; Tom Bokros, third.

“We would not be able to put on this show without the support of the local businesses and we are grateful for their continued support,” said show organizer Jeff Olson.