As high school baseball and softball teams wind down a busy final week of the regular season, the postseason awaits as the Illinois High School Association has released regional seeds and assignments.

As high school baseball and softball teams wind down a busy final week of the regular season, the postseason awaits as the Illinois High School Association has released regional seeds and assignments.

The Galva baseball team is part of a five-team, all-Lincoln Trail Conference regional at Princeville, while the GHS softball team competes in the four-team Williamsfield Regional.

 

BASEBALL

Ridgewood is the top seed at the Class 1A Princeville Regional, and that seed gives the Spartans a bye into the semifinals.

Here’s the schedule for the Princeville Regional:

Monday, May 13 — Galva at Stark County, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 — Ridgewood vs. Galva/Stark County winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 16 — Princeville vs. ROWVA-Williamsfield, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 — Championship game, 11 a.m.

The winner of the Princeville Regional advances to the Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan University) Sectional and plays the winner of the LeRoy Regional at 6 p.m. Wednesday, May 22. LeRoy is the top seed in its own regional.

Sub-Sectional seeds — Here are the seeds from Sub-Sectional B that feeds into the Bloomington (Illinois Wesleyan University) Sectional — 1. Ottawa Marquette, 2. Ridgewood, 3. Princeville, 4. Gardner-South Wilmington, 5. ROWVA-Williamsfield, 6. Dwight, 7. Henry, 8. Midland, 9. Stark County, 10. Galva.

LeRoy is the top seed in Sub-Sectional A that feeds into the Bloomington Sectional, followed by Delavan and Peoria Christian.

 

SOFTBALL

Williamsfield will host regional and sectional tournaments, which bodes well for the ROWVA-Williamsfield Cougars.

The regional hosts are the top seed in a four-team gathering at WHS.

Here’s the schedule for the Class 1A Williamsfield Regional:

Tuesday, May 14 — ROWVA-Williamsfield vs. Galva at 4:30 p.m. and Stark County vs. Peoria Christian at 6:30 p.m.

Friday, May 17 — Championship game at 4:30 p.m.

The winner of the Williamsfield Regional advances to the Williamsfield Sectional and plays the winner of the Lewistown Regional at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 21. Lewistown is the top seed in its own regional.

Ridgewood treks to Princeville for a five-team regional tournament that finds the hosts Princes as the top seed.

Here’s the schedule for the Princeville Regional:

Monday, May 13 — Midland at Henry, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 14 — Princeville vs. Midland/Henry, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 15 — Ridgewood vs. Lowpoint-Washburn, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 18 — Championshp game, 11 a.m.

The winner of the Princeville Regional advances to the Williamsfield Sectional and meets the winner of the West Central Regional at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday, May 21. Illini Bluffs is the top seed at West Central.

Sub-Sectional seeds — Here are the seeds from Sub-Sectional B that feeds into the Williamsfield Sectional — 1. ROWVA-Williamsfield, 2. Princeville, 3. Ridgewood, 4. Stark County, 5. Peoria Christian, 6. Lowpoint-Washburn, 7. Henry, 8. Galva, 9. Midland.